Privacy

When you apply to a job on this site, you are consenting for any personal data contained in your application to be collected by Tucows.com Co (“Tucows”) and processed for the purposes of managing our recruitment related activities. These include setting up and conducting interviews and tests for applicants, evaluating and assessing the results, and as is otherwise needed in the recruitment and hiring processes. This processing is legally permissible under Art. 6(1)(f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), under PIPEDA, and not a sale under California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

We may share your data with some or all of the following service providers; we will update this list as we manage our onboarding process and your data may be shared with future service providers.

  • Eqtble
  • Greenhouse Software, Inc.
  • Google Analytics

Your personal data may be shared into the United States of America by one or more of the providers listed above.  If you are located outside of the United States, your personal data will be transferred to the United States once you submit it through this site. Because the European Union Commission has determined that United States data privacy laws do not ensure an adequate level of protection for personal data collected from EU data subjects, the transfer will be subject to appropriate additional safeguards under the standard contractual clauses. You can obtain a copy of the standard contractual clauses by contacting us at dpo@tucows.com

Tucows will retain your personal data for one year or longer under specific individual circumstances, such as if the application process is taking longer than usual. You have the right to request access to your personal data, to request that your personal data be rectified or erased, and to request that processing of your personal data be restricted; you may exercise these rights by contacting us via dpo@tucows.com. In addition, you may lodge a complaint with a local supervisory authority.

Data Protection Officer: Thomas Rickert

contact: dpo@tucows.com